Customer Privacy Policy

 

1. Commitment to Privacy

 

(1) Information technology has brought many ways to do business. It allows businesses and customers to interact through electronic means that enables companies to conduct their business efficiently and provide the highest standard of customer service. At the same time, this has brought legitimate concerns about security and privacy of personal information passed from the customer to the business.

 

(2) We at Livelenz Inc. / Sublive.com ("Sublive") are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. Your personal information is fundamental in the way we conduct our business. Sublive's Customer Privacy Policy provides the principles in which Sublive will adhere to protect your personal information. Sublive's Customer Privacy Policy complies with the provisions set out by the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 (PIPEDA).

 

2. Privacy Protection in Canada

 

(1) The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), of the Federal Government of Canada, significantly impacts the way private businesses, corporations, Federal agencies, not-for-profit organizations and associations handle the personal information they have collected in the course of their business. At the same time, it will clearly establish a code of privacy practices that will provide Canadians and those customers of Canadian companies which adhere to this legislation, a mechanism to ensure their personal information is handled respectfully.

 

(2) PIPEDA acknowledges the need to protect an individual's right to privacy and also addresses the necessity of collecting private information for businesses in the conduct of their business affair. The act provides guidelines and principles for businesses for the accountability, purpose, obtaining of consent, disclosure, accuracy, safeguarding, openness of policy and access to personal information that was entrusted to its care.

 

(3) The PIPEDA principles:

 

3. Our Customer Privacy Policy at Sublive

 

Under the Act, we at Sublive are obliged to demonstrate to our customers and to any individual our commitment in protecting one's personal and private information. We have developed our policy to meet the compliance of the Protection of Personal Privacy and PIPEDA.

 

4. The Personal Information We Collect

 

(1) We use your private information to facilitate the services you have requested. We have tailored our Privacy Policy to adequately inform you of the use of your private information. For example, in dealing with Sublive for Services, our Customer Representative will likely collect the following information:

 

(2) To process your requested services, our Customer Representative and Sublive website interface will likely collect the following personal information:

 

5. Why We Collect Your Personal information?

 

(1) Sublive collects personal information only for the following purposes:

 

(2) Customer Representatives collecting personal information can be asked to explain the purposes for which the information is being collected. The purposes shall be stated in such a manner that the customer shall understand. We may share personal information with our service providers, consultants and affiliates for our internal business purposes; in the event you are a franchisee, the forgoing shall include but not be limited to your franchisor. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, Sublive will not share personal information with a third party, unless a customer requests, consents to such disclosure, or disclosure is required or authorized by law. Sublive reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so. Sublive also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, or financing of all or any portion of Sublive or of any of the business or assets or shares of Sublive or a division thereof.

 

6. What is personal information

 

Personal Information is any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his/her physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Personal information shall include but is not limited to: identifying information such as name, home address, home telephone number, e-mail address, Social Security number, financial information and employment-related information such as may be found on resumes, applications, background verification information, or in employment references. In agreeing to acquire services from Sublive you agree with us in all circumstances financial transaction information and anaylsis thereof associated with point of sales software, provided it is or is made devoid of any of the foregoing, is not personal information.

 

7. We Will Not Use Your Personal Information Without Your Consent

 

(1) In general, the use of our products and services by a customer constitutes implied consent for us to collect, use and disclose personal information for all identified purposes.

 

(2) Customers of Sublive may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice; however the nature of the Services Sublive offers would typically require any cusomter to also terminate those services should such wish to terminate disclosure of personal information. Customers can contact Sublive at 1-888-407-0501 or via email at support@livelenz.com to express their intention to withdraw their consent.

 

8. We Will Only Use Your Personal Information for the Purpose We Mentioned

 

(1) We can only use your personal information for the purpose we have stated and within the limits of the PIPEDA. In most instances this will be for use in providing the Services you have requested of Sublive.

 

(2) Sublive will not collect personal information unless you contact us directly. In the future, Sublive may use this information to contact you regarding products or promotions, as well as other products and services, which may be of interest to you. If you do provide us with personal information we may use the information to contact you, via e-mail, regular mail, telephone or other means, to provide you with information that you requested about specific products or services, provide additional future information about products or services that may be of interest to you, and to learn about and develop products and services. If you do not want this information disclosed you may "opt out" of future contacts at any time by un-subscribing from our database pursuant to the terms of any services agreement you may have with us or should we not have an agreement with you then via contacting the Privacy Officer, in writing, as described below in the section titled "Contact Us".

 

(3) Is Your Information Accurate? We do our best to keep your personal information as accurate as possible during the collection process. We may from time to time, update your personal information within the limits of the purpose we have mentioned.

 

(4) If the purpose of the collection of personal information has been fulfilled, we can no longer gather updates of your personal information.

 

9. How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

 

(1) We maintain your personal information until the purpose we have mentioned has been fulfilled. We also take into consideration the amount of time required by law to maintain such records.

 

(2) After such time, your personal information will be properly disposed according to our guideline in the destruction of personal information, however in your agreement to acquire Services from Sublive you agree that your personal information may be used for not less than one (1) year subsequent to the termination of Services for the production of Sublive Services to others who purchase such Services in the generation of group data records. Group data records are industry comparison benchmarks of performance for certain key performance index markers within a business such as gross profit, annual sales, sales per day, etc. In agreeing to acquire services from Sublive you agree with us in all circumstances group data records and anaylsis thereof associated with point of sales software is not personal information.

 

10. Our Commitment to Data Security

 

(1) We are committed to protect your personal information with security safeguards appropriately in place including measures for continuiously working to prevent loss, invalid access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse of your personal information. All reasonable steps are taken to prevent unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information.

 

(2) The methods of protection include:

 

(3) We make the effort to train our employees and make them aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. Only Sublive's employees with a business need to know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to your personal information.

 

(4) We store personal information data only to the extent of its purpose including Services acquired from customers of Sublive and as maybe required by law. Sublive shall store your personal information via secured databases located within the United States of America and or other countries outside of Canada.

 

11. Public Non-subscriber Website Access

 

We maintain a portion of our internet web presence via a public non-exclusive website. This portion of ourwebsite makes use of use data collection devices such as "cookies". Cookies are pieces of information a website sends to an individual's hard drive while they are viewing the website. We use cookies to help improve future website visits. If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you. The "Help" option on your browser may assist you in changing your cookie preferences. Please note that by turning cookies off, you will not have access to many features available on our website.

 

12. Subscriber Services - Subway

 

Sublive hereby confirms to you that Sublive has agreed to develop, maintain, and adhere to a Privacy Policy that complies with Doctor's Associates Incorporated's (DAI) Privacy Policy and all applicable laws whichever is more stringent.  (A copy of DAI's Privacy Policy is available online at www.subway.com ) Via Sublive's compliance with the aforementioned, you are hereby advised Sublive shall delete or alter any personal information from its system subject to DAI discretion; Sublive may not provide personal information to third parties; if an unauthorized use or disclosure of personal information occurs, Sublive shall immediately notify DAI, its third party contractors and all affected user of the system and, at Sublive's expense, shall take all steps necessary to recover the personal information and prevent subsequent unauthorized use or disclosure; Sublive may only release personal information to comply with law or to protect the rights, property or safety of Sublive and DAI; Sublive shall promptly notify DAI of any changes that Sublive wishes to make to its Privacy Policy for approval by DAI; DAI shall notify Sublive of any consumer request for changes, updates, and deletions that may be required to personal information held by Sublive and Sublive agrees it will make all such changes promptly and notify DAI upon completion of such.

 

13. Children and Data Collection

 

Sublive adheres to the United States of America federal privacy protection standards as stated in that country's Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). We care about the safety of children. We will not knowingly allow anyone under 13 to provide us any personally identifying information. Children under 13 years of age are required to obtain the express permission of a parent or guardian before submitting any personal information about themselves (such as their names, e-mail address, and phone number) over the Internet. If a child has provided us with personally-identifiable information without the consent of a parent or guardian, the parent or guardian of that child should contact the Privacy Officer immediately as is set out at "Contacting US" and/or via email at support@livelenz.com. We will use reasonable efforts to promptly delete the child's information from our databases.

 

14. Contacting Us

 

(1) Should you have any questions or concerns about our Customer Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by asking for the Privavy Officer at 1-888-407-0501 or via email to the Privacy Officer at support@livelenz.com, or by mail to the Attention Privacy Officer Livelenz Inc., 1867 Highway 359 RR2 Centreville Nova Scotia, Canada, B0P1J0. We will address your concern and attempt tp resolve any problem.

 

(2) We will make the effort to respond to all inquiries within the required period provided by the PIPEDA. We have put in place a Privacy Officer to look after the implementation and compliance of the Act.